• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Brasília Cathedral

General Information

Other name(s): Catedral Metropolitana Nossa Senhora Aparecida
Beginning of works: 12 September 1958
Completion: 31 May 1970
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Cathedral

Location

Location: , ,
Address: Esplanada do Ministérios
Coordinates: 15° 47' 53.88" S    47° 52' 32.16" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Chronology

12 September 1958

Groundbreaking

31 May 1970

Inauguration.

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture
Structural engineering

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20028721
  • Published on:
    29/06/2007
  • Last updated on:
    16/05/2015