• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Boston Convention & Exhibition Center

General Information

Other name(s): BCEC
Beginning of works: 2000
Completion: 2004
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Truss
Function / usage: Congress center

Location

Location: , , ,
Connects to: The Westin Boston Waterfront (2006)
Coordinates: 42° 20' 44.28" N    71° 2' 46.09" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 875 000 000

Chronology

24 May 2000

Groundbreaking.

Participants

Owner
Owner's representative
Architecture
Structural design
Construction management

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20012146
  • Published on:
    22/05/2004
  • Last updated on:
    29/07/2014