• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Bombi Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Galana River Footbridge
Beginning of works: 2008
Completion: 2009
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location:
Location description:

Over the Galana river near the Sala Gate to Tsavo Park, 80km west of Malindi and 16km east of the ADC river crossing in in eastern Kenya

Coordinates: 3° 5' 17.08" S    39° 28' 49.06" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 1.08 m
length 111.65 m
pier height 3.0 m
pylons height 11.05 m

Notes

This project represents the first application of the Helvetas Nepal BBLL (Bridge Building at the Local Level) N-Type suspension bridge outside of the Himalayan region.

The bridge was built entirely using hand tools, diesel powered generator/welder, diesel powered concrete mixer, abney level, builder's level; all concrete was placed by hand and all excavation was done using hand tools only.

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Structural engineering
Consulting
Construction
Project management

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20047821
  • Date created
    21/08/2009
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016