• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Beyenburg Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Talsperre Beyenburg
Beginning of works: 1950
Completion: 1953
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Gravity dam
Earthfill dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant

Location

Location: , ,
, , ,
Impounds:
  • Wupper River
Coordinates: 51° 14' 56.02" N    7° 17' 58.52" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 8.60 m
retained water volume 465 000 m³
crest length 120 m

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20020604
  • Date created
    21/04/2006
  • Last Update
    04/10/2016