• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Berghe Helical Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Tunnel hélicoïdal de Berghe
Completion: 1928
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) tunnel

Location

Location: , , , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 44° 0' 54.83" N    7° 33' 12.95" E
Coordinates: 44° 1' 17.39" N    7° 33' 56.75" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 1 881 m
Between portals height difference 90 m

Notes

The upper portal has two defense chambers, one above and one on the right side

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20019011
  • Published on:
    10/01/2006
  • Last updated on:
    23/07/2019