• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Purple Heart Veterans Memorial Bridge
Completion: 27 November 1924
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Secondary structure(s): Structurae Plus
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Steel bridge
Structurae Plus

Location

Location: , , ,
, ,
Crosses:
  • Hudson River
Coordinates: 41° 19' 11.95" N    73° 59' 0.01" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 497.4 m
width 15 m
total length 687.3 m
total length 687 m
clearance 47.2 m
pylons height 110.0 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 2 900 000

Materials

cables steel
pylons steel
deck truss steel

Chronology

27 November 1924

Opening.

26 September 1940

Acquired by New York State Bridge Authority.

Participants

Design
Contractor
Cable steel supplier

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000530
  • Published on:
    20/11/1999
  • Last updated on:
    19/03/2019