0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Austreberth Viaduct
Beginning of works: 1844
Completion: 1847
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Semi-circular arch bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 49° 32' 50.70" N    0° 57' 22.84" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 15 m
height 33 m
total length 480 m
number of spans 27
horizontal radius of curvature 810 m

Chronology

1944

9 arches destroyed.

5 October 1946

Completion of the reconstruction.

Participants

Owner
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002892
  • Published on:
    08/02/2002
  • Last updated on:
    24/06/2022