0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Henry Miller's Theater; One Bryant Park
Beginning of works: 2 August 2004
Completion: 2009
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Office building
Theater building
Certification(s):

Awards and Distinctions

2010 award winner  

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: West 42nd Street / 6th Avenue
Coordinates: 40° 45' 16.45" N    73° 59' 5.29" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 287.9 m
number of floors (above ground) 55
total height 365.8 m
number of floors (below ground) 3
gross floor area 195 095 m²

Quantities

structural steel 20 000 t
concrete volume 57 300 m³

Cost

cost of construction ca. United States dollar 1 000 0000 000

Materials

columns steel
floor beams steel
building core reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20031044
  • Published on:
    14/03/2008
  • Last updated on:
    14/11/2022