• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Share

Follow

Balduin Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Balduinbrücke
Beginning of works: 1343
Completion: 1429
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Semi-circular arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Mosel River
Coordinates: 50° 21' 49.72" N    7° 35' 35.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 246.00 m
span lengths 16.31 m - 18.00 m - 19.47 m - 20.54 m - 19.97 m - 19.00 m -16.50 m - 13.75 m

Materials

arches stone

Advertisement

Participants

Rehabilitation
Scaffolding
Widening (1970-1975)
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001644
  • Date created
    07/08/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016