0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Thurman Street Viaduct
Completion: 1905
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Pratt type truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: N.W. Thurman Street
Coordinates: 45° 32' 7.94" N    122° 42' 45.46" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

span 49 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 35 000

Materials

truss steel

Notes

One of four hanging truss designs in Oregon. One of two remaining pin-connected deck trusses. Replaced a timber structure as part of Thurman Street improvements for the 1905 Lewis and Clark Exposition.

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20018511
  • Published on:
    14/11/2005
  • Last updated on:
    05/02/2016