• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Aswan Low Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Old Aswan Dam
Beginning of works: 1898
Completion: 10 December 1902
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Buttress dam
Function / usage: Flood-control dam
later use:
Hydroelectric dam / plant
Material: Masonry dam

Location

Location: ,
Impounds:
  • Nile
Replaced by: Aswan High Dam (1971)
Coordinates: 24° 2' 5.60" N    32° 52' 14.26" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 1902: 22 m
1912: 27 m
1933: 36 m
crest length 1 950 m

Materials

dam structure masonry

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004715
  • Date created
    29/08/2002
  • Last Update
    05/01/2020