0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Veer Kunwar Singh Setu
Completion: 11 June 2017
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Extradosed bridge
Secondary structure(s): Structurae Plus
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge
Structurae Plus
Structurae Plus
Construction method: Balanced cantilever method

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Crosses:
  • Ganges River
Coordinates: 25° 43' 36.63" N    84° 48' 49.55" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 24 m
total length 4 350 m
number of lanes 4
main bridge
total length 1 920 m
span lengths 15 × 120 m
deck deck depth 3.17 m
deck width 20.50 m
on-center distance between stay anchors 3.04 m
pylons pylon height (above deck) 18.00 m
pylon height (above ground) 37.50 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
pylons reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20070516
  • Published on:
    21/01/2016
  • Last updated on:
    16/10/2017