• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Arkadiko Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Kazarma Bridge; Mycenaean Bridge
Completion: 1300 B.C.
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Corbel arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 37° 35' 37.18" N    22° 56' 15.19" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 2.50 m
span ca. 1 m
length 22 m
number of spans 1
height above valley floor or water 4 m

Materials

arch stone

Notes

The bridge is built of limestone boulders without binding matter in the characteristic Mycenaean masonry called "Cyclopean".

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20017718
  • Published on:
    08/09/2005
  • Last updated on:
    18/03/2020