• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Kosicka Bridge
Beginning of works: 2003
Completion: 2005
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tied-arch bridge with inclined hangers
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Awards and Distinctions

2006 Award of Merit  

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Danube
Coordinates: 48° 8' 14" N    17° 7' 41" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 854 m
arch arch span 231 m
piers number of piers 19

Quantities

arch structural steel 5 000 t

Materials

arch steel

Participants

Owner
Design
Contractor
Steel construction
Stay cables

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20011810
  • Published on:
    16/04/2004
  • Last updated on:
    21/08/2018