• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Almendra Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Embalse de Almendra
Beginning of works: 1964
Completion: 1970
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch dam
Gravity dam

Location

Location: , , ,
Impounds:
  • Tormes River
Coordinates: 41° 16' 15.95" N    6° 19' 12.51" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 202 m
crest length 567 m

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20042197
  • Published on:
    02/01/2009
  • Last updated on:
    24/07/2014