0
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

General Information

Other name(s): Linksleader Bridge
Completion: 1992
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Tay River
Coordinates: 56° 37' 31.29" N    3° 52' 13.84" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 63 m
span lengths 25.043 m - 63.00 m - 25.043 m
deck deck width 2.2 m
pylons height 17.240 m

Design Loads

live load 3.52 kN/m² (5 kN/m²)
deck dead load 0.6 kN/m

Materials

deck glass-fiber-reinforced polymer (GFRP)
foundations reinforced concrete
pylons glass-fiber-reinforced polymer (GFRP)

Participants

Owner
Structural engineering
Construction
Cables

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002215
  • Published on:
    09/11/2001
  • Last updated on:
    02/02/2022