• DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Advertisement

Portuguese architect.

Biographical Information

Name: Álvaro Siza
Full name: Álvaro Joaquim de Melo Siza Vieira
Other name(s): Álvaro Siza y Viera
Born on 25 June 1933 in , Porto, Portugal, Europe
1949 - 1955

Studied architecture in Escola Superior de Belas Artes do Porto.

1958 - 1963

Tea House - Boa Nova Restaurant. Leça de Palmeira, Portugal

1990 - 1992

Meteorological Center from Vila Olímpica, Barcelona, Spain.

1990 - 1996

Santa Maria's Church. Marco de Canavezes, Portugal

1991 - 1994

Vitra International Factory. Weil am Rhein, Germany.

1991 - 1999

Contemporary Art Museum of Serralves. Porto, Portugal.

1992

Pritzker Prize of the Hyatt Foundation, Chicago.

1992 - 1998

Metro Station Baixa/Chiado. Lisbon, Portugal.

1993

Faculdad de Ciencias de la Información. Santiago de Compostela, Spain.

1995 - 1998

Portuguese Pavilion for Expo 1998, Lisbon, Portugal.

Structures and Projects

Bibliography

  1. Siza Vieira, Álvaro (1995): Centro de arte contemporáneo de Galicia en Santiago de Compostela (Galicia, España). In: Informes de la Construcción, v. 47, n. 439 (October 1995), pp. 41-57.

    https://doi.org/10.3989/ic.1995.v47.i439.1053

  2. Siza Vieira, A. / Falgueras, Juan (1995): Edificio para la sede del Servicio de Meteorología y la Delegación de costas del M.O.P.T., en el Puerto Olímpico de Barcelona. In: Hormigón y acero, v. 46, n. 196 (2nd Quarter 1995), pp. 113-117.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Person-ID
    1000801
  • Published on:
    09/02/2001
  • Last updated on:
    09/11/2018