Advertisement

Share

Follow

Wutach Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Wutachviadukt
Beginning of works: 1888
Completion: 1890
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck truss bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Wutach River
Part of:
Coordinates: 47° 48' 3.04" N    8° 29' 47.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 107.5 m
span lengths 2 × 30.0 m - 47.5 m
height above valley floor or water 28.0 m

Materials

piers stone
truss steel

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002048
  • Date created
    29/09/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016