• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Wuhan Yangtze River Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Wuhan Changjiang Tunnel
Beginning of works: 2004
Completion: 28 December 2008
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel
Construction method: Tunnel boring machine (TBM)

Location

Location: , ,
Underneath of:
  • Yangtze River
Coordinates: 30° 34' 21.63" N    114° 19' 2.25" E
Coordinates: 30° 35' 22.00" N    114° 17' 21.82" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

tunnel length 3 630 m
number of tubes 2

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Wagner, Harald (2008): River Crossing Tunnel in China - Mixed Soils for TBM Tunnelling. In: Austrian Nationtal Committee of ITA (2008): The Austrian Art of Tunnelling. Wilhelm Ernst & Sohn Verlag für Architektur und technische Wisenschaften GmBH und Co. KG, Berlin (Germany), ISBN 978-3-433-02924-4, pp. 178-179.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20042206
  • Date created
    03/01/2009
  • Last Update
    25/01/2017