Advertisement

Share

Follow

Workington Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Calva Bridge
Completion: 1840
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Elliptical arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , , ,
Crosses:
  • Derwent River
Coordinates: 54° 38' 49.05" N    3° 32' 21.06" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Chronology

20 November 2009

After severe rains resulting in heavy flooding of River Derwent, Workington bridge remains badly damaged and in danger of collapse.

11 February 2011

The bridge is re-opened to pedestrians and a few months later also vehicular traffic.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20055221
  • Date created
    15/03/2010
  • Last Update
    08/03/2018