Advertisement

Share

Follow

Wittpenn Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Route 7 Bridge; Newark Jersey City Turnpike Bridge
Beginning of works: 1927
Completion: 5 November 1930
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vertical lift bridge
Through truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Address: NJ Route 7
Crosses:
  • Hackensack River
Replaced by: Wittpenn Bridge (2021)
Coordinates: 40° 44' 25.63" N    74° 4' 53.52" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 62.79 m
width 12 m
total length 661 m
number of lanes 2 x 2

Materials

deck steel
towers steel
truss steel

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20043336
  • Date created
    02/02/2009
  • Last Update
    15/12/2017