Advertisement

Share

Follow

Witten Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Ruhrviadukt Witten
Beginning of works: 1913
Completion: 1916
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: main bridge:
Truss bridge
approach viaducts:
Arch bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Reinforced concrete bridge
Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Ruhr River
Part of:
Coordinates: 51° 25' 31.04" N    7° 20' 44.02" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Materials

arches reinforced concrete
truss steel

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20017646
  • Date created
    31/08/2005
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016