• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Walkup Skydome

General Information

Other name(s): J. Lawrence Walkup Skydome
Beginning of works: 4 September 1975
Completion: 17 September 1977
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Thin shell
Function / usage: Gymnasium

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: San Francisco Street / McDonnell Drive
Coordinates: 35° 10' 50.00" N    111° 39' 10.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 38.7 m
shell diameter 153 m
rise 28 m

Materials

shell timber

Participants

Architecture
Structural engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20029587
  • Date created
    31/07/2007
  • Last Update
    14/10/2016