Advertisement

Share

Follow

Vouglans Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Barrage de Vouglans
Beginning of works: 1963
Completion: 1969
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant
Material: Concrete dam

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Impounds:
  • Ain River
Coordinates: 46° 23' 50.00" N    5° 39' 56.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 130 m
retained water volume 605.00 hm³
crest length 427.00 m
crest thickness 6.00 m
base thickness 25.00 m
dam volume 535 000 m³

Materials

dam structure reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003765
  • Date created
    22/06/2002
  • Last Update
    29/06/2015