• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Victor Schoelcher Footbridge

General Information

Other name(s): Passerelle Victor Schoelcher
Beginning of works: 2000
Completion: October 2001
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vertical lift bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Loire River
Next to: Palais de Justice de Nantes (2000)
Coordinates: 47° 12' 32.50" N    1° 33' 41.50" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 5.00 m
total length 150 m
span lengths 50.5 m - 50 m - 50.5 m
bridge surface 750 m²

Quantities

structural steel 440 t (S 355)
reinforcing steel 170 t
concrete for foundations and substructure 1 400 m³
submerged concrete volume 1 900 m³

Cost

cost of construction ca. French Franc 30 000 000

Materials

superstructure steel
piers steel
abutments reinforced concrete
railing glass

Chronology

May 2000

Construction begins.

October 2001

Opening.

Notes

Traffic is never interrupted on this bridge as the bridge moves up ad down with the water level to guarantee a navigable clearance. Linear hinges let the middle span be moved vertically.

Participants

Owner
Client
Design
Architecture
Technical advisor to the owner
Civil engineering
Steel construction
Lifting mechanism
Lighting

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002540
  • Date created
    01/01/2002
  • Last Update
    21/04/2016