Advertisement

Share

Follow

Vernosc-les-Annonay Footbridge

General Information

Other name(s): Passerelle de Vernosc-les-Annonay
Beginning of works: 1822
Completion: 1823
Status: in ruins

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Cance River
Coordinates: 45° 12' 39.00" N    4° 42' 12.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 0.5 m
length 18 m

Cost

cost of construction Francs 50

Notes

Experimental bridge built to test the use of metal wires for suspension bridges.

Advertisement

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002008
  • Date created
    26/09/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016