Advertisement

Share

Follow

Verdun Cathedral

General Information

Other name(s): Cathédrale Notre-Dame
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Cathedral
Architectural style: Romanesque

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 49° 9' 34.59" N    5° 22' 57.47" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

interior length 94 m
nave width of nave 12.4 m
transept interior width at the transepts 37 m
vault height 18.5 m

Chronology

28 November 1793

The cathedral is pillaged.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003384
  • Date created
    26/05/2002
  • Last Update
    07/08/2018