Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Venaco-Vivario Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Pont Eiffel
Beginning of works: 1890
Completion: 1894
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck truss bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Iron bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Vecchio River
Part of:
Next to: Pont du Vecchio (1999)
Pont du Vecchio (1827)
Vecchio Bridge (1999)
Coordinates: 42° 11' 34.49" N    9° 9' 56.93" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 170.96 m
span lengths 44 - 44.52 m
number of spans 3
height above valley floor or water 84 m

Materials

piers masonry
truss wrought iron

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002112
  • Date created
    13/10/2001
  • Last Update
    28/10/2016