• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Urbis

General Information

Other name(s): National Football Museum
Beginning of works: 2001
Completion: 2002
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Frame
Function / usage: original use:
Exhibition hall
current use:
Museum building

Location

Location: , , , ,
Next to: Victoria Rail Station (1844)
Coordinates: 53° 29' 8.96" N    2° 14' 31.62" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

number of floors (above ground) 6

Materials

building reinforced concrete

Notes

Urbis is a dramatic and iconic representation of Manchester's regeneration since terrorists exploded a huge bomb which wrecked one of the city's main shopping areas.

It is hugely photogenic and runs exhibitions of an international standard in celebration of modern urban living.

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20018615
  • Date created
    23/11/2005
  • Last Update
    23/07/2014