• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Two World Trade Center

General Information

Other name(s): South Tower
Beginning of works: 1966
Completion: 4 April 1973
Status: destroyed (11 September 2001)

Project Type

Structure: Tubular System
Function / usage: Office building

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: 2 World Trade Center
Part of:
Next to: North Tower (1973)
Replaced by: National September 11 Memorial and Museum at the World Trade Center (2011)
Coordinates: 40° 42' 39.67" N    74° 0' 47.08" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 415 m
number of floors (above ground) 110
dimensions at base 63.4 m x 63.4 m
dimensions at base 26 m x 41 m
gross floor space (per floor) 4 000 m²
gross floor area ca. 418 000 m²
building core floor height 3.65 m

Quantities

structural steel 78 000 t

Design Loads

wind resistant to 240 km/h

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 700 000 000

Materials

façade glass
aluminum
floor slabs reinforced concrete
exterior columns steel
cross beams steel
floor beams steel

Chronology

January 1972

First tenants move into Two World Trade Center.

11 September 2001, 08:45

A hijacked Boeing 767 by American Airlines crashes into One World Trade Center in an apparent terrorist attack. The plane hits floors 94-99.

11 September 2001, 09:03

Another hijacked airplane, a United Airlines Boeing 767, crashes into Two World Trade Center causing a severe explosion. Floors 78 to 84 are hit.

11 September 2001, 09:59

Two World Trade Center collapses. Three and Four World Trade Center are also crushed by the debris.

11 September 2001, 10:29

One World Trade Center collapses. Five and Six World Trade Center are severely damaged.

30 May 2002, 10:29

In an official ceremony, the last column remaining from the World Trade Center rubble is removed and the cleanup work at ground zero is formally completed. The official death toll of the destruction of the world trade center is set at 2 823 dead. The remains of 1 731 victims were never recovered.

Notes

The World Trade Center towers were built to resist the impact of a Boeing 707.


Aerialist Philippe Petit walked between the two towers on a tightrope in 1974.

 

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002118
  • Date created
    13/10/2001
  • Last Update
    26/10/2015