Advertisement

Share

Follow

Tromostovje Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): "The Three Bridges"
Completion: 1842
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: ,
Coordinates: 46° 3' 4.11" N    14° 30' 22.71" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Materials

arch stone

Chronology

1280

First mention of a wooden bridge at the site (called "Old Bridge"). When another bridge is built about 180 meters upstream, that bridge is called "Upper Bridge" and the bridge on this site "Lower Bridge".

1657

The Lower Bridge is completely rebuilt after the wooden bridge is destroyed by fire.

1842

Italian architect Giovanni Picco is commissioned to construct a new bridge as the one built 200 years earlier is in a poor state of repair. This bridge forms the center of today's Tromostovje Bridge. It is called Francev most (Frantz's Bridge) in the honor of Archduke Karl Frantz.

1895

A sever earthquake damages many structures in Ljubjana, but Frantz's Bridge remains undamaged.

Beginning in 1916

The slopes of the Ljubljanica River are secured with stone and concrete to prevent flooding. The works are started by the Austro-Hungarian Empire and continued in 1918 by the Kingdom of Serbs, Croats, and Slovenes, later renamed to Kingdom of Yugoslavia.

1929

Joze Pleznik is commissioned to widen the bridge that had by then become a traffic bottleneck due to the tramway line crossing on it and increased car traffic. It is his idea not to replace the bridge but to add two pedestrian bridges on either side of it.

1932

The widening of the bridge is completed according to Pleznik's design.

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture
Enlargement (1929-1932)
Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005782
  • Date created
    02/10/2002
  • Last Update
    01/06/2017