Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Tower Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): M Street Bridge
Beginning of works: 1934
Completion: 1936
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vertical lift bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Sacramento River
Coordinates: 38° 34' 49.91" N    121° 30' 29.84" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length of movable span 61 m

Materials

towers steel
truss steel

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture
Construction
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003665
  • Date created
    17/06/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016