• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Tour EDF

General Information

Other name(s): Tour PB6
Beginning of works: 1999
Completion: 2001
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Address: 20, Place de la Défense
Part of:
Connects to: Silex 2
Coordinates: 48° 53' 23.53" N    2° 14' 29.36" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 31.2 m
length 74.5 m
number of floors (above ground) 41
office space 57 000 m²
standard floor height 3.45 m
gross floor space (per floor) 1 600 m²
level of roof +210 NGF
height from street level 155 m
height from foundation level 178 m
building core width 14.1 m
length 31.4 m
core area per floor 420 m²

Materials

core wall high performance concrete
columns high performance concrete

Chronology

21 June 1996

Application for a construction permit.

19 December 1996

Construction permit is issued.

November 1998

Contract is awarded.

December 1998

Beginning of construction.

December 1998

Invitation to tender.

April 2001

End of construction.

Participants

Owner
Client
Architecture
Structural engineering
Checking engineering
Contractor
Formwork
Mechanical & electrical engineering
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004243
  • Date created
    10/07/2002
  • Last Update
    21/04/2016