Advertisement

Share

Follow

Torre Caja Madrid

General Information

Other name(s): Torre Repsol
Beginning of works: 2004
Completion: 2009
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Office building

Location

Location: , ,
Address: Paseo de la Castellana
Part of:
Coordinates: 40° 28' 32.00" N    3° 41' 16.00" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 250 m
number of floors (above ground) 45

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture
Wind tunnel testing
Structural engineering
Co-contractor
Formwork & shoring
Building services engineering

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Alarcon, Arantzazu / Lakota, Gregory (2008): Design Challenges for the Tallest Tower in Madrid. Presented at: 17th IABSE Congress, Creating and Renewing Urban Structures – Tall Buildings, Bridges and Infrastructure, Chicago, September 17-19, 2008.
  • Soto Pérez, Eva / Mateos Hernández-Briz, Jesús J. (2008): Diseño de la Torre Caja Madrid. Presented at: IV Congreso de la Asociación Científico-Tecnica del Hormigón Estructural - Congreso Internacional de Estructuras, Valencia, 24-27.11.2008.
  • Mateos Hernández-Briz, Jesús Javier / Hernández Rico, José Carlos (2008): Ejecución de la estructura Torre Caja Madrid. In: Hormigón y acero, v. 59, n. 249 (3rd Quarter 2008), pp. 205-223.
  • Mateos Hernández-Briz, Jesús J. (2008): Ejecución de la Torre Caja Madrid. Presented at: IV Congreso de la Asociación Científico-Tecnica del Hormigón Estructural - Congreso Internacional de Estructuras, Valencia, 24-27.11.2008.
  • Burgos Morcillo, José Ramón (2008): Nueva sede social Caja Madrid. In: Hormigón y acero, v. 59, n. 249 (3rd Quarter 2008), pp. 173-179.
More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20024336
  • Date created
    27/10/2006
  • Last Update
    26/06/2018