• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Tobin Memorial Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Maurice J. Tobin Memorial Bridge
Beginning of works: 1948
Completion: 1950
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Mystic River
Carries:
  • U.S. Route 1
Coordinates: 42° 23' 5.00" N    71° 2' 51.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 243.84 m
width 12.8 m
height 77.42 m
total length 3 628.95 m
span lengths of main bridge 110.49 m - 243.84 m - 110.49 m
number of lanes 2 x 3
roadway / carriageway width 10.97 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 27 000 000

Materials

truss steel

Chronology

12 April 1948

Construction begins.

27 February 1950

Opened to traffic.

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20009330
  • Date created
    14/06/2003
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016