Advertisement

Share

Follow

Theiss Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Theißtalbrücke
Beginning of works: 1937
Completion: 1939
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Carries:
  • Autobahn A3
Part of:
Next to: Theiss Viaduct (1976)
Coordinates: 50° 9' 25.03" N    8° 18' 21.52" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length ca. 500 m
height above valley floor or water 46 m
number of arches 16
number of piers 15

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20019663
  • Date created
    18/02/2006
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016