Advertisement

Share

Follow

Swiss Bay Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Vranov Lake Pedestrian Bridge
Completion: 1993
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Lake Vranov
Coordinates: 48° 54' 42.00" N    15° 49' 13.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 252 m
span lengths 30 m - 252 m - 30 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 1 000 000

Materials

superstructure steel
deck precast prestressed concrete
pylons steel

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Design
Aerodynamic testing
Structural engineering
Checking engineering
Contractor
Construction management

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003938
  • Date created
    23/06/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016