Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Storda Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Digernessundet Bridge
Beginning of works: 1998
Completion: 2000
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: ,
Address: E39
Coordinates: 59° 44' 52.00" N    5° 24' 10.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 677 m
total length 1 078 m
sag:span 1:10
deck deck depth 2.7 m
deck width 13.5 m
pylon pylon height 97 m

Materials

cables steel
deck steel
pylons reinforced concrete

Notes

Joint venture contractor: Triangle Contractors made up of NCC Norge, NCC A.B. and HBG Steel Structures (now BAM Steel Structures).

Advertisement

Participants

Original design
Civil works
Steel construction
Formwork

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004009
  • Date created
    28/06/2002
  • Last Update
    21/04/2016