• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Sinn Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Sinntalbrücke
Official designation: BW 595 B
Beginning of works: May 2009
Completion: July 2013
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Sinn
Replaces: Sinntalbrücke (1967)
Coordinates: 50° 18' 53.96" N    9° 50' 47.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 107 m
width 30.10 m
total length 755 m
span lengths 59 m - 84 m - 103 m - 3 x 107 m - 105 m - 83 m
bridge surface 22 726 m²

Quantities

foundations total length of piles 400 m (ø 1.20 m)
910 m (ø 1.50 m)
parapets concrete volume 1 380 m³
reinforcing steel 185 t
substructure concrete volume 1 705 m³
reinforcing steel 6 600 t
superstructure structural steel 6 750 t
concrete volume 7 990 m³
reinforcing steel 1 850 t

Design Loads

live load LM1 (DIN FB 101)

Cost

cost of construction 51 000 000

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
deck slab reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete
girders steel

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20029130
  • Date created
    12/07/2007
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016