• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Silver Jubilee Railway Bridge (Bharuch)

General Information

Other name(s): Narmada Bridge
Beginning of works: 1933
Completion: 20 December 1935
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Through truss bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Metal bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 21° 41' 32.65" N    73° 0' 10.30" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 406.68 m
main spans 15 x 87.48 m
number of spans 17

Materials

truss steel

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20070839
  • Date created
    08/03/2016
  • Last Update
    25/03/2016