• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Siloam's Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Hezekiah's Tunnel
Completion: 700 B.C.
Status: disused

Project Type

Structure: Unlined tunnel
Function / usage: Water supply tunnel
Construction method: Manual excavation

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 31° 46' 25.73" N    35° 14' 12.75" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width ca. 1 m
height < 2 m
length 533 m

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20010458
  • Date created
    09/10/2003
  • Last Update
    30/03/2017