Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Shaw Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Double-Span Whipple Bowstring Truss Bridge
Completion: 1870
Status: out of service

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: Van Wyck Lane
Crosses:
  • Claverack Creek
Coordinates: 42° 12' 54.73" N    73° 43' 43.49" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 24.41 m
total length 50.02 m
deck width 3.20 m

Materials

truss cast iron
wrought iron
floor beams wrought iron
deck flooring wood

Notes

The bridge is a Whipple Bowstring truss, built by John D. Hutchinson of Troy, New York, whose father, also John Hutchinson, had been responsible for building 35 Whipple-patent bridges over the state canals in the 1850s. Only four other examples of this patented truss type are known in the State.

162 feet (49.3 m) in length, the Shaw Bridge is the only known double-span example of this patent.

Until the road was rerouted in 1931, this road was part of the main road between New York and Albany. The bridge is permanently closed to traffic.

The Bridge ("Double-Span Whipple Bowstring Truss Bridge") was entered on the National Register of Historic Places 1980-04-18.

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001287
  • Date created
    08/02/2001
  • Last Update
    14/12/2017