• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Selimiye Mosque

General Information

Other name(s): Selimiye Camii
Beginning of works: 1568
Completion: 1575
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Dome
Function / usage: Mosque

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 41° 40' 40.00" N    26° 33' 34.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

dome diameter 31.28 m
height 43.28 m
minaret height 71 m

Chronology

1878

Russian invasion, some tiles are taken to Russia.

Notes

Mimar Sinan has referred to this mosque as his masterpiece.

Participants

Architecture
Engineering

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20009028
  • Date created
    16/04/2003
  • Last Update
    16/05/2015