• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Second Minden Canal Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Zweite Kanalbrücke über die Weser in Minden
Beginning of works: 1993
Completion: 1997
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Girder bridge
Function / usage: Canal bridge
Construction method: Incremental launching
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Weser River
Carries:
  • Mittellandkanal
Part of:
Next to: Kanalbrücke über die Weser in Minden (1914)
Coordinates: 52° 18' 12.00" N    8° 55' 48.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 42 m
total length 398 m
span lengths 2 x 54.44 m + 6 x 36.50 m

Materials

superstructure steel

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002061
  • Date created
    30/09/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016