Advertisement

Share

Follow

Sainte Croix Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Barrage de Sainte Croix
Beginning of works: 1971
Completion: 1974
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant
Material: Concrete dam

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Impounds:
  • Verdon River
Next to: Pont de Sainte-Croix-de-Verdon (1973)
Coordinates: 43° 44' 12.53" N    6° 8' 3.15" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 95.00 m
retained water volume 761.00 hm³
crest length 133.00 m
crest thickness 3.00 m
base thickness 7.50 m

Quantities

concrete volume 55 000 m³

Materials

dam structure reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001447
  • Date created
    28/04/2001
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014