Advertisement

Share

Follow

Saint-Thibery Roman Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont romain de Saint-Thibery
Completion: 1st century
Status: in ruins

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crossed:
  • Hérault River
Part of:
Coordinates: 43° 23' 34.16" N    3° 25' 58.08" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

span lengths max. 11.80 m
number of spans 9

Materials

arches masonry

Chronology

1536

Left in ruins.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002566
  • Date created
    13/01/2002
  • Last Update
    30/05/2017