• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Saint-Michel Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont Saint-Michel
Completion: 1962
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Garonne River
Replaces: Pont Saint-Michel (1890)
Coordinates: 43° 35' 32.54" N    1° 26' 17.40" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 65.20 m
total length 326 m
number of spans 5

Materials

superstructure prestressed concrete
portal legs reinforced concrete

Notes

Last bridge designed by Eugène Freyssinet.

Participants

Design
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003090
  • Date created
    16/02/2002
  • Last Update
    02/09/2016