Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Rouen Cathedral

General Information

Other name(s): Cathédrale Notre-Dame
Beginning of works: 1145
Completion: 1214
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rib vault
Function / usage: Cathedral
Architectural style: Gothic

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 49° 26' 25.00" N    1° 5' 41.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

interior length 136.86 m
exterior length 144 m
height of northern crossing 28 m
height of southern crossing 28 m
central spire weight 8 000 t
total height 151 m
choir width 12.68 m
length 34.30 m
length 28 m
crossing tower height 51 m
nave length 60 m
width of nave 24.20 m
height of vaults of main aisle 28 m
height of vaults of second aisle 14 m
width of central aisle 11.30 m
tower Beurre height 75 m
tower Saint-Romain height 82 m
transept width 24.60 m
interior length 53.65 m
exterior length 57 m
western façade width 61.60 m

Chronology

1683

A hurricane badly damages the cathedral.

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004651
  • Date created
    23/08/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014