• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Roselend Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Barrage de Roselend
Beginning of works: 1955
Completion: 1962
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Buttress dam
Arch dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant
Material: Concrete dam

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 45° 41' 6.16" N    6° 37' 17.37" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 150.00 m
length 804.00 m
retained water volume 185.00 hm³
crest thickness 3.00 m
base thickness 22.00 m
arch span 215 m
dam volume 925 000 m³

Materials

dam structure reinforced concrete

Participants

Design
Architecture
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000146
  • Date created
    16/04/1999
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014