Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Robertson Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): West Hills MAX Tunnel
Beginning of works: May 1993
Completion: 12 September 1998
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Metro tunnel / subway tunnel
Construction method: Tunnel boring machine (TBM)
Drilling and blasting

Location

Location: , , ,
Includes: Washington Park MAX Station (1998)
Coordinates: 45° 31' 8.72" N    122° 41' 58.78" W
Coordinates: 45° 30' 22.71" N    122° 45' 13.74" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

diameter 6.4 m
length ca. 5 000 m
depth 24 - 91 m

Chronology

July 1993

Construction begins at west portal of north tunnel.

August 1994

Boring begins at east portal of north tunnel.

29 December 1995

North tunnels meet after 16 months or driving the tube.

April 1996

South tunnel boring begins.

15 August 1996

South tunnels meet after only 4 months.

12 September 1998

The tunnel is placed into service.

Notes

Tunneling was hampered by unexpected loose layers of silt and gravel, and crumbling basalt which prevented the custom boring machine from working effectively.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20059831
  • Date created
    06/04/2011
  • Last Update
    09/09/2015